Where potential soars

Privacy Policy


Your Privacy is Important

This statement outlines Kingswood PFA’s policy in how the PFA uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it. The PFA is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

What kind of personal information does the PFA collect and how does the PFA collect it?

The type of information the PFA collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal contact
information for:
• Members of the PFA before, during and after the course of their membership;
• Staff members and volunteers; and
• Other people who come into contact with the PFA.

Personal Information you provide: The PFA will generally collect personal contact information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by members or volunteers, face-to-face meetings and interviews, email contacts, faxes and telephone calls.

How will the PFA use the personal information you provide?
The PFA will use personal contact information it collects from you for the primary purpose of communication, and for such other related secondary purposes as are reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

The purposes for which the PFA uses personal contact information include:
• To keep members informed about matters related to their membership and the activities of the PFA;
• Seeking and organising volunteers, donations and marketing for PFA and College activities.

Who might the PFA disclose personal information to?
The PFA may disclose an individual’s personal contact information to:
• Executive members;
• Volunteer coordinators;
• Class representatives;
• Members of PFA; and
• Anyone you authorise the PFA to disclose information to.

Management and security of personal information

The PFA is required to respect the confidentiality of personal contact information and the privacy of individuals.

Updating personal information

The PFA endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-todate.
A person may update their personal contact information held by the PFA by contacting the Secretary of the PFA at any time.

The National Privacy Principles require the PFA not to store personal information longer than necessary and you may remove your details from PFA records at any time.

Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way the PFA manages the personal information it holds, please contact the PFA Secretary.

Click here to download a copy of this Policy.